Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia x grandiflora 'Kaleidoscope'

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh x gran-dih-FLOR-uh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Kaleidoscope Glossy Abelia
Cultivar: Kaleidoscope
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3ft (.91m)
Width to: 3ft (.91m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Kaleidoscope Glossy Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) bear funnel shaped, fragrant, white flowers
Soil Type: prefer fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, Cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: root greenwood cuttings of Kaleidoscope Glossy Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Kaleidoscope Glossy Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) is a vigorous, rounded, semi evergreen and evergreen shrub that has arching branches, leaves with yellow and green variegation that turns red and orange in fall.  (Abelia chinensis x Abelia uniflora) 

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com