Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Musa rosa

Pronunciation: Mew-suh roe-zuh
Family: Musaceae
Common Name: Banana
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Notes for Identification: Musa rosa is a tall, herbaceous perennial that reaches a height of about 4 feet. This ornamental, stoloniferous plant has large, evergreen leaves that can grow to a length of about 3 feet, much smaller than the banana common in many florida gardens. These leaves are pale green with dark green variegation, and they impart a coarse texture. The hanging orange and yellow flowers of this plant are borne terminally under protective bracts. They are covered by pinkish-red bracts and appear in the summer. Fruits hang in clusters and are quite edible. Plant type: shrubusda hardiness zones: 9b through 11 (fig. 1)planting month for zone 9: year roundplanting month for zone 10 and 11: year roundorigin: not native to north americauses: specimen; accentavailability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plantdescriptionheight: 2 to 4 feetspread: 4 to 6 feetplant habit: palmplant density: opengrowth rate: fasttexture: coarsefoliageleaf arrangement: spiral leaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: oblongleaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: more than 36 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflowerflower color: orange; yellowflower characteristic: summer floweringfruitfruit shape: elongatedfruit length: 6 to 12 inchesfruit cover: fleshyfruit color: red; yellowfruit characteristic: suited for human consumption; persists on the planttrunk and branchestrunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumping stems; showycurrent year stem/twig color: not applicablecurrent year stem/twig thickness: not applicableculturelight requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: extended flooding; acidic; slightly alkaline; sand; loam; claydrought tolerance:soil salt tolerances: poorplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesotherroots: sprouts from roots or lower trunkwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: not particularly outstandinginvasive potential: aggressive, spreading plantpest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and managementmusa rosa imparts a tropical effect in any garden or landscape. It makes a charming specimen plant that can be planted among shrubs or by itself as a specimen in a small, protected garden. They will be frozen to the ground in central florida during the winter months. Since the growing point remains at or slightly below the ground, plants grow back if winter temperatures remain above 20 degrees. This plant needs to be installed in an area of the landscape that receives full sun to partial shade. It prefers moist, fertile soils, but adapts to about anything. It grows well in wet sites. Musa rosa is commonly propagated by division of the matted clumps. Pests and diseasesdiseases of musa rosa include cercospora leaf spot, panama disease, scales, and nematodes. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com