Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cassia bahamensis

Pronunciation: Kass-ee-uh baw-haw-men-sis
Family: Leguminosae
Synonym: Casia chapmanii
Common Name: Bahama cassia, bahama senna
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 9'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Notes for Identification: Bahama cassia (also known as c. Chapmanii) is a tall upright shrub that may reach a height of 3 to 9 feet. Like many other cassias, this shrub is covered with little yellow flowers in the fall which are quite attractive next to the dark green, compound leaves. Several kinds of butterflies, including the sulfurs, are attracted to these 1/2- to 1-inch-wide flowers. Bahama cassia is relatively short-lived and may begin to decline after only four or five years. However, this plant often has seedlings popping up nearby. This could be a mixed blessing by providing for a source of new plants and creating a potential weed problem. Usda hardiness zones: 10b through 11 planting month for zone 10 and 11: year roundorigin: native to florida uses: specimen; screen; border; mass planting; attracts butterflies; small parking lot islands (< 100 square feet in size); medium-sized parking lot islands (100-200 square feet in size); large parking lot islands (> 200 square feet in size)availablity: grown in small quantities by a small number of nurseriesdescriptionheight: 3 to 9 feetspread: 6 to 10 feetplant habit: upright; roundplant density: moderategrowth rate: moderatetexture: finefoliageleaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: even-pinnately compoundleaf margin: revoluteleaf shape: elliptic (oval)leaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: less than 2 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflowerflower color: yellowflower characteristic: fall flowering; winter floweringfruitfruit shape: elongatedfruit length: 3 to 6 inchesfruit cover: dry or hardfruit color: brownfruit characteristic: showytrunk and branchestrunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumping stems; not particularly showycurrent year stem/twig color: browncurrent year stem/twig thickness: mediumculturelight requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: acidic; alkaline; sand; loam; clay;drought tolerance: highsoil salt tolerances: goodplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesotherroots: usually not a problemwinter interest: plant has winter interest due to unusual form, nice persistent fruits, showy winter trunk, or winter flowersoutstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted moreinvasive potential: native plant that often reproduces into nearby landscapespest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and managementbahama cassia could be used in the landscape as a specimen planted by itself, or as a screen, hedge or border. In a sunny location it grows to about 8 feet tall so would make a nice background plant in a shrub border. Allow plenty of room for its rounded, spreading habit of growth. Plants can easily grow to become 6 to 10 feet wide. In the sun, bahama cassia will be bushy and seldom exceeds a height of 3 to 5 feet; it will obtain a height of 9 feet in partial shade. This shrub prefers well-drained, acid, sandy soil and is drought tolerant. Prune the plant back to the ground in the spring every few years to rejuvenate it, or following a winter with freezing temperatures. Freezing temperature will usually kill all tissue above ground. The plant often sprouts back quickly in the spring in hardiness zone 9 and 10. Cassia can be propagated by using seeds or cuttings. Pests and diseasesbahama cassia is not susceptible to any diseases of major concern. As with other cassias, caterpillars may consume the leaves and flower buds, especially in the fall. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com