Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agapanthus orientalis

Pronunciation: Ag-uh-panth-us or-ee-en-tay-liss
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Agapanthus praecox subsp. Orientalis
Common Name: Agapanthus, african lily, lily of the nile
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-59f/13-15c when ripe or in spring. They will flower in 2 to 3 years. Divide in spring.
Notes for Identification:

Clusters of large, blue, funnel-shaped flowers appear atop long stalks in summer and early fall, rising above the coarse, strap-like, green leaves. Flowers make a wonderful display in mass plantings. They can also be used as accents in a small garden or by the patio. Plant type: perennial; herbaceous usda hardiness zones: 9 through 11 planting month for zone 9: year round planting month for zone 10 and 11: year round origin: not native to north america uses: mass planting; container or above-ground planter; ground cover; accent; edging; attracts hummingbirds; suitable for growing indoors availability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plant description height: 2 to 4 feet spread: 1 to 2 feet plant habit: upright plant density: moderate growth rate: moderate texture: medium foliage leaf arrangement: alternate leaf type: simple leaf margin: entire leaf shape: linear leaf venation: parallel leaf type and persistence: evergreen leaf blade length: 8 to 12 inches leaf color: green fall color: no fall color change fall characteristic: not showy flower flower color: blue; lavender; purple flower characteristic: summer flowering fruit fruit shape: no fruit fruit length: no fruit fruit cover: no fruit fruit color: no fruit fruit characteristic: no fruit trunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: not applicable current year stem/twig color: not applicable current year stem/twig thickness: not applicable culture light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sun soil tolerances: occasionally wet; slightly alkaline; clay; sand; acidic; loam drought tolerance: soil salt tolerance: unknown plant spacing: 18 to 24 inches other roots: not applicable winter interest: no special winter interest outstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted more invasive potential: not known to be invasive pest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plant use and management growing in full sun or partial shade, agapanthus is usually left undisturbed for several years and will form a large clump, making an attractive groundcover or accent plant. Agapanthus prefers moist, organic soil conditions but can endure drought once established. Plant about 18 to 24 inches apart for a thick ground cover effect. Available cultivars include: 'albus,' white flowers; 'flore pleno,' double flowers; 'variegatus,' with striped leaves; and 'nanus,' a dwarf, compact form. Propagation is by division or seed. Disease resistant selections are available for humid climates. Problems include chewing insects, maggots, and borers. Pests and diseases botrytis can devastate a planting, especially in humid climates in the eastern u. S. Try the disease resistant selections in the east.  

 warning: this plant is toxic. click here for a list of more toxic plants from the university of north carolina. Source:  u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com