Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cosmos bipinnatus 'sonata white'

Pronunciation: Koz-mus bye-pin-nay-tus
Family: Compositae
Common Name: 'sonata white' mexican aster
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Notes for Identification: Introductionthe sensation-type cosmos is from tropical america and is grown as an annual primarily for its beautiful flowers. These plants can attain a height of 3 to 6 feet and have an open and sprawling habit. Finely cut and thread-like simple leaves are pinnately cut into deep lobes appearing compound. They are held upright by thin, weak stems. Plant type: herbaceous; annualusda hardiness zones: all zones planting month for zone 7: june planting month for zone 8: mayplanting month for zone 9: mar; sep; octplanting month for zone 10 and 11: feb; nov; decorigin: not native to north americauses: border; attracts butterfliesavailability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plantdescriptionheight: 1 to 4 feetspread: 2 to 3 feetplant habit: uprightplant density: opengrowth rate: moderatetexture: finefoliageleaf arrangement: opposite/suboppositeleaf type: simpleleaf margin: lobedleaf shape: variableleaf venation: not applicableleaf type and persistence: not applicableleaf blade length: 4 to 8 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: not applicablefall characteristic: not applicableflowerflower color: white; lavender; pink; rose; red; violetflower characteristic: showyfruitfruit shape: no fruitfruit length: no fruitfruit cover: no fruitfruit color: not applicablefruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branchestrunk/bark/branches: not applicablecurrent year stem/twig color: greencurrent year stem/twig thickness: thinculturelight requirement: plant grows in full sunsoil tolerances: sand; acidic; slightly alkaline; loam; clay;drought tolerance: moderatesoil salt tolerances: unknownplant spacing: 12 to 18 inchesotherroots: not applicablewinter interest: not applicableoutstanding plant: not particularly outstandinginvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and managementthe sensation-type cosmos are largely used for cutting flowers because they grow too tall and fall over in the landscape. They can be employed as landscape plants if you do not mind them falling over onto other plants nearby. Early pinching causes branching and can increase the density of the plants. Cosmos needs to be planted in an area of the landscape that receives full sun. It tolerates dry, porous soils and will produce foliage instead of flowers if heavily fertilized. Plants need to be supported or staked to prevent them from falling over. Place these plants 12 to 18 inches apart in the garden. The propagation of cosmos is primarily accomplished by seed which can be directly sown in the garden. The seeds of these plants will germinate in approximately one week and bloom in 2 to 3 months. Cultivars are included in the imperial pink, sensation, sonata and vega series. Pests and diseasescosmos species may be occasionally bothered by bacterial wilt, canker, powdery mildew, leaf spots, aphids, and japanese beetles. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com