Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Polyscias pinnata

Pronunciation: Poe-liss-see-us pin-nay-tuh
Family: Araliaceae
Common Name: Balfour aralia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Notes for Identification: Balfour aralia is usually seen in its variegated form of glossy, light green leaves with irregular milk-white markings at its margins. The stiffly upright growth habit, comprised of many stems, works well as a hedge or screen, or as a specimen. It grows nicely in a container for patio or terrace. The plant may thin out at the bottom as it grows older. Prune several of the older stems to the ground to encourage thicker foliage near the base. Origin: not native to north americauses: hedge; specimen; foundation; border; accent; cut foliage/twigs; suitable for growing indoorsavailability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness rangedescriptionheight: 6 to 10 feetspread: 2 to 4 feetplant habit: roundplant density: densegrowth rate: slowtexture: finefoliageleaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: trifoliateleaf margin: dentateleaf shape: ovateleaf venation: palmateleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: 4 to 8 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflowerflower color: whiteflower characteristic: flowers periodically throughout the yearfruitfruit shape: unknownfruit length: unknownfruit cover: unknownfruit color: unknownfruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branchestrunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumping stems; not particularly showycurrent year stem/twig color: greencurrent year stem/twig thickness: mediumculturelight requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sun; plant grows in the shadesoil tolerances: occasionally wet; acidic; slightly alkaline; sand; loam; claydrought tolerance: highsoil salt tolerances: unknownplant spacing: 24 to 36 inchesotherroots: usually not a problemwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted moreinvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and managementtolerant of salt spray, full sun or deep shade, balfour aralia prefers moist, well-drained soil where it can be protected from frost. It grows well as a house plant if not over-watered. Plant on three- to four-foot centers to form a screen or mass planting. The variegated forms look good as a specimen or as an accent growing in a shrub border. Propagation is by seeds, cuttings, or air layering. Mites can be a serious foliage problem and plants also need to be checked for scale. Pests and diseasesno diseases are of major concern. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com