Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dizygotheca elegantissima

Pronunciation: Diz-zee-goe-theek-uh el-uh-gan-tiss-simuh
Family: Araliaceae
Common Name: False aralia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Propagation: Seed, air-layering, or stem cuttings
Notes for Identification: The lacy juvenile leaves of false aralia (dizygotheca elegantissima) are made up of 7 to 10 slender, jagged leaflets arranged like fingers of a hand. They are coppery in color when they unfold but then become a very dark grey-green. The mature foliage looks entirely different and is heavier with broader leaflets, giving a coarser silhouette. Both types of leaves can be present on the plant at the same time. Planting month for zone 10 and 11: year round origin: not native to north america uses: container or above-ground planter; near a deck or patio; suitable for growing indoors; accent availability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness rangedescription height: 6 to 25 feet spread: 3 to 15 feet plant habit: upright plant density: open growth rate: moderate texture: fine foliage leaf arrangement: spiral leaf type: palmately compound leaf margin: lobed; serrate leaf shape: oblong leaf venation: none, or difficult to see leaf type and persistence: evergreen leaf blade length: 8 to 12 inches leaf color: purple or red fall color: no fall color change fall characteristic: not showy flower flower color: white flower characteristic: summer flowering fruit fruit shape: unknown fruit length: less than. 5 inch fruit cover: fleshy fruit color: brown fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy trunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: showy; typically multi-trunked or clumping stems current year stem/twig color: green current year stem/twig thickness: thick   culture light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sun; plant grows in the shade soil tolerances: slightly alkaline; clay; sand; acidic; loam drought tolerance: high soil salt tolerances: poor plant spacing: not applicable   other roots: usually not a problem winter interest: no special winter interest outstanding plant: not particularly outstanding invasive potential: not known to be invasive pest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pests use and management false aralia (dizygotheca elegantissima) in outdoor settings, whether in containers or at entranceways where its distinctive foliage casts interesting shadows on background walls. It can be pruned to develop into a small tree. Due to its upright vertical habit, false aralia is best used as an accent or specimen plant. This somewhat branched, small evergreen tree will tolerate bright light, performing best in light shade. False aralia needs fertile, well-drained soil and protection from strong winds to develop into a nice specimen. Propagation is by air-layering, cuttings, or seed. Pests and diseases for false aralia (dizygotheca elegantissima) nematodes are a problem in the soil, while mites and scale can be serious leaf problems. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com