Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Illicium anisatum

Pronunciation: Ill-liss-ee-um an-niss-say-tum
Family: Illiciaceae
Common Name: Japanese anise-tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Illicium anisatum is an upright, rounded, bushy shrub or small tree that attains a height of 10 to 15 feet. The foliage of this plant is exceptional. In contrast to illicium parviflorum and illicium floridanum, the evergreen leaves of illicium anisatum are a lustrous medium to dark green color with undulate margins. All anise leaves smell a little like root beer when they are crushed. Leaves of anise tree are generally 2 to 4 inches long, a little smaller than those on the other two species. Many yellowish-white or greenish-white flowers, with up to 30 petals, are produced in spring. These axillary flowers are star-shaped and have no fragrance, but can be showy if you are close to the plant. They are produced in abundance in some years. The fruits of the anise tree are star-shaped follicles that eventually release dark brown seeds. Planting month for zone 7: year round planting month for zone 8: year round planting month for zone 9: year round planting month for zone 10: year round origin: not native to north america uses: hedge; espalier; screen; foundation; border availability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plant description              height: 10 to 15 feet spread: 8 to 15 feet plant habit: oval plant density: dense              growth rate: moderate              texture: medium foliage leaf arrangement: alternate leaf type: simple leaf margin: undulate leaf shape: ovate leaf venation: none, or difficult to see leaf type and persistence: fragrant leaf blade length: 2 to 4 inches leaf color: green fall color: no fall color change fall characteristic: not showy flower flower color: yellow flower characteristic: pleasant fragrance; summer flowering fruit fruit shape: irregular fruit length:. 5 to 1 inch fruit cover: dry or hard fruit color: green fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy trunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumping stems; can be trained to grow with a short, single trunk; not particularly showy current year stem/twig color: green current year stem/twig thickness: medium culture light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sun soil tolerances: acidic; slightly alkaline; sand; loam; clay; drought tolerance: moderate soil salt tolerances: poor plant spacing: 36 to 60 inches other roots: usually not a problem winter interest: no special winter interest outstanding plant: not particularly outstanding invasive potential: not known to be invasive pest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plant use and management this plant is most useful as the base green mass in a shrub border. Its large size makes it well suited for creating a screen to maintain a visual and noise barrier. The anise tree is ideal for shady natural areas and may also be used for foundation plantings if you do not mind the regular clipping that will be needed to maintain it as a hedge. Some people have trained them into small trees for planting near a patio or deck. Illicium anisatum is adaptable, growing in a full sun to mostly shaded location in the landscape and performs best on a moist, well-drained, rich soil. It is moderately tolerant of drought but has a low salt spray tolerance. Annual pruning may be necessary if one is attempting to maintain this plant as a shrub. Little fertilizer appears to be necessary to maintain good foliage color and growth in the landscape. There is a white flowered form of the plant available at some garden centers. Propagate the anise tree by seed, semi-ripe cuttings, or by simple layering. Pests and diseases no pests or diseases are of major concern. Mites and scales may be troublesome on occasion. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com