Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amaranthus tricolor

Pronunciation: Am-uh-ranth-us try-kull-lur
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Joseph's coat amaranth, fountain plant, chinese spinach, tampala
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 4. 5 feet
Width to: 18 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Notes for Identification:

Joseph's coat amaranth (Amaranthus tricolor): this rapidly-growing annual is noted for its brilliantly colored foliage, variegated in shades of red, green, or yellow.

Leaves are 3 to 6 inches long and 2 to 4 inches wide. 

Uses: edgings, borders, or mass plantings, where its vivid coloration will attract attention. It is one of the only annuals striking enough to be planted as a specimen.

General information: Joseph's coat amaranth (Amaranthus tricolor) uses: container or above-ground planter; specimen; border; accent    joseph's coat amaranth (amaranthus tricolor) description        plant habit: upright        plant density: moderate    growth rate: fast        texture: coarse foliage    leaf arrangement: alternate    leaf type: simple    leaf margin: undulate    leaf shape: ovate    leaf venation: pinnate    leaf type and persistence: not applicable    leaf blade length: 2 to 4 inches    leaf color: yellow; purple or red; variegated    fall color: not applicable    fall characteristic: not applicableamaranthus tricolor culture    light requirement: plant grows in full sun    soil tolerances: clay; sand; acidic; loam    drought tolerance: moderate    soil salt tolerance: unknown    plant spacing: 12 to 18 inchesjoseph's coat amaranth (amaranthus tricolor) other info:    roots: not applicable    winter interest: not applicable    outstanding plant: not particularly outstanding    invasive potential: not known to be invasive    pest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsamaranthus tricolor use and managementplants should be placed in full sun for best leaf color, but can tolerate partial shade in the hottest locations. Any well drained soil is fine and plants are quite drought-tolerant. Joseph's coat will perform best where they do not receive too much fertilizer since the leaves will lose their vibrant coloring when grown in very rich soils. Plants usually need staking to hold them upright. Cultivars include 'early splendor,' 'flaming fountain,' 'molten fire,' 'perfecta,' 'splendens,' and 'tricolor' which have various brilliant shades of yellow to red foliage. 'green thumb' and 'pigmy touch' are more compact and may not need staking. A related plant called a. Hybridus is considered useful for reducing tissue swelling and have a cleansing effect. It has also been used for diarrhea, ulcers and hemmorraging. Amaranthus tricolor propagation is by seed which germinates readily. Joseph's coat amaranth (amaranthus tricolor) pests and diseases none of major concern. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas a caterpillar host plant for the  common sootywing 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com