Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alternanthera maritima

Pronunciation: Al-tur-nan-theer-uh muh-rit-tim-uh
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Alternanthera, seaside joyweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: This drought tolerant, ground hugging creeper thrives in its native habitat on the seaside dunes. Stems creep along the sand, rooting at the nodes and sending up new shoots. The plant quickly covers an area in this manner growing to about 6 inches tall. Usda hardiness zones: 9 through 11 planting month for zone 9: year roundplanting month for zone 10 and 11: year roundorigin: native to floridauses: ground cover; cascading down a wallavailability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plantdescriptionheight: 0. 5 to 1 feetspread: depends upon supporting structureplant habit: spreadingplant density: moderategrowth rate: fasttexture: mediumfoliageleaf arrangement: opposite/suboppositeleaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: elliptic (oval)leaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: less than 2 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflowerflower color: unknownflower characteristic: unknownfruitfruit shape: unknownfruit length: less than 0. 5 inchfruit cover: unknownfruit color: unknownfruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branchestrunk/bark/branches: not applicablecurrent year stem/twig color: greencurrent year stem/twig thickness: mediumculturelight requirement: plant grows in full sunsoil tolerances: acidic; slightly alkaline; sand; loamdrought tolerance: highsoil salt tolerance: goodplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesotherroots: not applicablewinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: not particularly outstandinginvasive potential: may self-seed each yearpest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and managementplant on 3- to 4-foot centers in order to quickly establish a dense ground cover. Plants in the full sun grow best. The moderately thick stems will cascade and cover a wall nicely. Pests and diseasesplants in the full sun should not be affected by lethal pest and disease problems. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com