Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mandevilla splendens 'Alice Dupont'

Pronunciation: man-dev-VILL-luh SPLEN-denz
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Alice Dupont Mandevilla, Allamanda
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 3ft (91cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Alice Dupont Mandevilla (Mandevilla splendens) produces racemes of 3-5 narrowly funnel shaped flowers, to 4in (10cm) across, with rounded, rose pink petal lobes and pink throats.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist, but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to spider mites, whiteflies, mealybugs
Propagation: Alice Dupont Mandevilla (Mandevilla splendens) from seed at 64-73ºF (18-26Cº) in spring. Root softwood cuttings in late spring or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Alice Dupont Mandevilla (Mandevilla splendens) is a vigorous, moderately to freely branching, woody stemmed, twining climber with downy young stems and broadly elliptic, lustrous, mid green leaves, 4-8in (10-20cm) long.

Care: When grown under glass, grow in full light with shade from hot sun.  In growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com