Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucophyllum zygophyllum

Pronunciation: Loo-koe-fill-um zy-go-fill-um
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Blue ranger
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Origin: chihuahuan desert hardiness zones: sunset 7-24 usda 8 - 11 landscape use: accent, informal hedge, filler shrub for xeric landscape design styles. Form & character: evergreen shrub to sometimes nearly deciduous in winter, rounded to irregular, dry looking. Growth habit: a somewhat smallish and dense leucophyllum that might only grow to 3' to 6' tall with equal spread. Foliage/texture: mostly alternate, densely tomentose including young stems, whitish silver, rounded and slightly cupped leaves leaves; medium fine texture. Flowers & fruits: single, axillary indigo blue flowers, fruit inconspicuous. Seasonal color: showy bloomer especially during the fall, with dark blue flowers. Temperature: hardy to 10of light: full sun soil: tolerant watering: blue ranger should not be irrigated during the winter months (except during times of extreme drought such as the great winter drought of 2005-06). Otherwise, irrigate blue ranger regularly but infrequently during summer. Pruning: blue ranger requires little pruning if planted in the right location. Head back lightly in late february, and please, do not shear! Propagation: vegetative softwood cutting disease and pests: in the phoenix area, texas root rot is possible in heavy soils of former agricultural use, particularly those that grew cotton in earlier decades. Additional comments: l. Zygophyllum var. Cimarrontm (from mountain states wholesale nursery) is relatively small shrub and is a great varietal selection for phoenix landscape borders. It is also a nice substitute for l. Candidum var. Thunder cloudtm in phoenix clay soils because it is slightly less prone to root rot in lesser drained soils. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com