Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucophyllum langmaniae

Pronunciation: Loo-koe-fill-um lang-man-ee-ay
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Braue river sage, rio bravo sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Origin: chihuahuan desert hardiness zones: sunset 7-24 usda 7-11 landscape use: accent, informal hedge, xeriscape landscape designs form & character: clean, evergreen shrub, informal growth habit: moderate to 5' with equal spread foliage/texture: small rounded, greenish leaves to 1" long, elliptic, medium fine texture flowers & fruits: many axillary lavender flowers on new wood, fruit inconspicuous seasonal color: flowers freely during the warm season from mid spring through fall depending on cultivar. Temperature: tolerant, cold hardy to 10of. Light: full sun required. Plants become leggy if shaded. Soil: like other texas sages, prefers some alkaline soil, but most importantly, soils must be well drained. Watering: no water during winter, supplemental water during summer particularly if monsoon rains fail will promote blooming. Pruning: lightly prune to shape, best done once a year in early spring. Propagation: seed and cutting (softwood or semi-hardwood). Disease and pests: texas root rot additional comments: this is a great medium sized shrub for xeric landscapes. In my opinion, it is better that l. Frutescens var. Green cloud. Cultivars include 'rio bravotm' (flowers best in response to summer monsoon rains) and 'lynn's' legacy' (flowers all summer and fall). 'lynn's legacy' is a more dense, rounded, slow growing, green leaved, oft lavender blooming (warm season) cultivar that is named after texas horticulturist lynn lowery (deceased in 1997). Rabbits love to munch on succulent new foliar tissues of most leucophyllums. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com