Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucophyllum laevigatum

Pronunciation: Loo-koe-fill-um lee-vih-gay-tum
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Chihuahuan sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Origin: rocky slopes of high chihuahuan desert at 4,000 to 8,000 ft hardiness zones: sunset 7-24 usda 8-11 landscape use: warm season accent shrub, background plant, informal hedge and/or screen, xeric landscape designs form & character: evergreen shrub stiffly open and spreading, informal growth habit: moderate to 3-4' height with near equal spread foliage/texture: small to 1" long, elliptic to obovate green nearly sessile leaves cling tightly to erect stiff stems and branches, medium fine texture flowers & fruits: many axillary light purple flowers bloom on new wood, fragrant, fruit inconspicuous seasonal color: flowers episodically during warm season. Like other leucophyllum species, peak flowering in late summer to early fall temperature: tolerant light: full sun, rank form if too shaded. Soil: like other leucophyllum species, chihuahuan sage prefers alkaline soils. Watering: no water during winter, supplemental water during summer particularly if monsoon rains fail will promote blooming. Pruning: prune only once per year during late february/early march to any desired size and then leave it alone the rest of the year. Propagation: seed and cutting (softwood or semi-hardwood). Very occasionally will reseed in urban landscapes. Disease and pests: texas root rot additional comments: a nice alternative to l. Frutescens var. Green cloud with a slightly different flower color and habit of growth. Here an image showing a comparison of the blooming colors and growth habits of l. Laevigatum (on the left) and l. Frutescens (on the right). Horticultural note: imperative in developing more sustainable practices for irrigated landscapes is the need to balance landscape plant pruning and watering intensities. Water less and plants will grow more slowly. This means that their pruning needs to control height and spread will diminish and less green waste will be generated. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com