Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia chinensis 'Rose Creek'

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh chi-NEN-sis
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Synonym: Abelia rupestris
Common Name: Rose Creek Chinese Abelia
Cultivar: Rose Creek
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3 feet
Width to: 4 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Fragrant, funnel shaped, pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, Cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings of Rose Creek Chinese Abelia in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: China
Notes for Identification:

Rose Creek Chinese Abelia is a spreading, deciduous shrub that is native to china.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com