Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agastache aurantiaca

Pronunciation: Ag-ah-stak-ee or-an-tee-ay-kah
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Orange hummingbird mint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: 12" spikes of orange-pink flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, fertile
Pests and Diseases: Mildew and rust in dry summer months
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f in early spring. Divide in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer; over winter young plants under cover where not hardy.
Notes for Identification: Erect, bushy, strongly mint scented perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com