Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agave lophantha

Pronunciation: Uh-gah-vay leh-choo-ghee-uh
Family: Agavaceae
Synonym: Agave heteracantha, agave mezortillo, agave univitatta
Common Name: Thorn crest century plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Notes for Identification: Origin: chihuahuan desert, south texas into chihuahua hardiness zones sunset 11-24 usda 8 - 11 landscape use: strong accent, focal point, barrier plant for partially shaded to sunny sites in large desert gardens and xeric landscape design themes. Like other agaves, leaf tips are dangerously rigid and sharp and can can cause injury. Form & character: evergreen perennial succulent, imposing, rigid, erect, stout, imposing, 'green'. Growth habit: slow to 2' to 5', quite variable in final size, strongly clumping forming multiple basal offshoots. Foliage/texture: flattened, strap-shaped succulent green leaves, sometimes curved or reflexed, margins toothed but not horny, foliage tapering to a deadly terminal spine, 5' long and 10" wide, leaves in a rosette pattern; very coarse texture. Flowers & fruits: thorn crest agave has greenish-yellow flowers on a long stalk. They are organized in a 12' spike during late spring or early summer of the year it flowers. Seasonal color: none. Temperature: tolerant to 10of light: partial to full shade, avoid western sun and western exposures in phoenix. Soil: well-drained best watering: none once established, especially during winter and if growing in the shade. Pruning: some for safety reasons might consider tip pruning the pointed stiff 'dagger like' leaf apexes. Propagation: seed and division of basal off shoots. Disease and pests: root rot if soil is wet. Additional comments: in phoenix, thorn crest century plant is a striking and out of the ordinary 'green' agave for medium to large spaces that offer some protection from the intense western summer sun. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com