Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agave havardiana

Pronunciation: Uh-gah-vay hah-var-dee-ay-nuh
Family: Agavaceae
Common Name: Big bend century plant, chisos agave, havard's century plant, havard's agave
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Origin: open higher elevation upper grasslands of west texas into the mountainous big bend region of south texas into mexico's chihuahuan desert hardiness zones sunset 10-24 usda 6-11 landscape use: strong blue gray accent, focal point for desert gardens; oasis and xeric landscape design themes. Great for use around desert and oasis ramadas and patios, even in large tub containers. Form & character: broadly spreading, wide, exposed, stiff and pointed, imposing. Growth habit: solitary (non-offsetting) with a hemispherical rosette reaching anywhere from 2' to 4' tall by 3' to 5' feet across; eventual size much influenced by available water. Foliage/texture: broad bluish gray leaves are presented in a regular rosette pattern, somewhat reflexed, strap-shaped, succulent, grayish to 4' long. Leaves are coarsely serrate and taper to a distinct sharp and dangerous grayish-black spiny tip; very coarse texture. Flowers & fruits: tall aborescent flower stalks bearing orange yellow flowers. Seasonal color: none except when flowering. Temperature: very cold hardy to 5of, heat tolerant also. Light: full sun in higher elevations of arizona (prescott and payson), but will need some protection from western sun in lower desert locations such as phoenix. Soil: well-drained best watering: apply only occasional water once established. It readily responds to water by increasing growth and eventual size. Pruning: none propagation: seed, offshoots disease and pests: none additional comments: harvard agace is a striking and imposing medium-sized agave that lives generally for for 20 to 30 years. The gray color accent of it's foliage is striking when juxapositioned to nearby landscape greenery. It's identification can be confusing as it is similar in appearance to agave parryi.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com