Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agave angustifolia

Pronunciation: Uh-gaw-vee an-gus-tif-fole-ee-uh
Family: Agavaceae
Common Name: Century plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Notes for Identification: Origin: unknown, possibly around the state of jalisco in mexico in west central mexico hardiness zones sunset 12-24 usda 9 - 11 landscape use: interesting accent plant for intermediate desert gardens and xeric landscape design themes. Can be used as a container plant. Form & character: evergreen perennial, succulent, rosette like, stiff with coarse, sharp leaf tips, formal. Growth habit: grows to 3' in diameter or more. The size of this agave is highly variable depending on the varietal selection. Usually produces many basal offshoots moderate to 6' in height, rosette habit with multiple basal offshoots, monocarpic (individual rosettes die after flowering). Foliage/texture: stiff relatively narrow gray green leaves that taper to a sharp point, usually with only a finely serrate margin; coarse texture. Flowers & fruits: produces many green to yellow flowers on a 10' to 16' tall panicle; occasionally stalks will produce bulbils after flowering. Seasonal color: none except when flowering temperature: hardy in phoenix to 25of light: filtered sun to full sun, some protection of intense western sun is best. Soil: sandy, some loam, well-drained best watering: some supplemental water only occasionally during the summer. Supplemental water increases growth rate. Pruning: none required propagation: division of basal offshoots, separation of bulbils disease and pests: agave weevil (scyphophorus acupunctatus) can attack variously most agave species in the low desert. Additional comments: this is a very handsome small to intermediate agave. Varietal selection marginata is the most popular form of maguey lechugilla found  in the phoenix area. Less common is a variety called variegata. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com