Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Afrocarpus macrophyllus

Pronunciation: Af-roh-kar-pus mack-roe-fill-us
Family: Podocarpaceae
Synonym: Podocarpus macrophyllus
Common Name: Yew pine, buddhist pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Notes for Identification: Origin: central china and southern japan hardiness zones sunset 4-9, 12-24 usda 7 -11 landscape use: medium to large background/screening plant, informal to formal, northern exposures, soften tall buildings, container plant, atriums (here's one in the city tower atrium of cleveland, oh), mesic landscape designs form & character: evergreen, erect, upright and stiff, yew like growth habit: moderate to fast, 15-50' with ultimate 10' spread, though mostly more columnar foliage/texture: lanceolate to linear, 3 to 6" long, dull green on dull green angular stems, new foliage bright green, medium texture flowers & fruits: flowers are inconspicuous. The flowers are dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required).   fruits, lacking a basal, fleshy receptacle, one or two together at the end of short leafy branchlets are small, berry like, single seeded, green changing to yellow seasonal color: none temperature: heat sensitive, especially when young. Plant on north sides of buildings for heat protection light: partial to full shade in phoenix. No reflected sunlight soil: tolerant watering: regular pruning: head back, top to control height growth if warranted. Propagation: seed or cutting. Seed propagated trees are upright, cutting propagated trees need ample staking when young to establish upright posture. The seed can be sown at any time of the year in a sandy soil in a warm greenhouse, though it is probably best sown as soon as it is ripe disease and pests: spider mites additional comments: all species of afrocarpus are native to africa. Yew pine is a nice clean, large and upright shrub to small tree. Plant yew pine in appropriate locations, and don't underestimate the eventual size of this upright plant. Los angeles is littered with 1940 and 1950 style single story bungalow homes italian cypress and yew pine were planted as corner foundation plants. 60 years later the results of this poor placement in the landscape are striking. Where   the stem bark is used in the treatment of worms (especially ringworm) and blood disorders. A decoction of the fruit is tonic for the heart, kidneys, lungs and stomach. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com