Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia x grandiflora 'Francis Mason'

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh x gran-dih-FLOR-uh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Francis Mason Glossy Abelia
Cultivar: Francis Mason
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft
Width to: 6ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Francis Mason Glossy Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) bear funnel shaped, fragrant, pink tinted white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings of Francis Mason Glossy Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Francis Mason Glossy Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) is a vigorous, rounded, semi evergreen and evergreen shrub that has arching branches. (Abelia chinensis x Abelia uniflora)

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

Source: University of Florida Horticultural Department - Glossy Abelia grows in an upright-spreading vase shape if left unpruned with numerous thin stems arising from the ground. Stems eventually branch near their tips forming a shrub with a full top and a thin bottom. The cascading nature of Glossy Abelia makes it ideal for use as a specimen, foundation plant, shrub border, planted along a steep bank for erosion control, or it can be clipped into a hedge. Be sure that the top of the hedge is clipped narrower than the bottom to allow adequate light to reach the bottom foliage. This will help keep the plant full all the way to the ground.

Care: Glossy Abelia enjoys fairly rich, moist but well-drained soil in a full sun or lightly shaded location and has good drought-tolerance. Plants become thin and unattractive in the shade and do not flower. Plant on 4 to 6 foot centers to form a screen or foundation planting, slightly closer for a hedge. The foliage darkens during the winter but plants generally remain full all during the cold months.

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com