Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus turbinata

Pronunciation: Es-kew-lus ter-bih-nay-tah
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common Name: Japanese horse chestnut
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: White flowers, each with a yellow, later pink, mark
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Canker, coral spot, leaf blotch, japanese beetles, scale insects, anthracnose, rust, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter or bud in summer.
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: A vigorous, spreading tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com