Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus x neglecta

Pronunciation: Es-kew-lus x ne-glek-ta
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common Name: Red horse chestnut
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Yellow or yellow flushed red flowers followed by smooth skinned fruit
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Canker, coral spot, leaf blotch, japanese beetles, scale insects, anthracnose, rust, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter or bud in summer.
Native to: S. E. Us
Notes for Identification: (a. Falva x a. Sylvatica) conical tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com