Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viguiera deltoidea

Pronunciation: Vig-wy-er-uh del-toy-dee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Golden eye
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Notes for Identification: Origin: sonoran desert at elevations between 1,000 and 3,500 feet, mostly on disturbed sites hardiness zones sunset 11-13 usda 9 (arid zones only) landscape use: small sub-shrub best used as an accent plant in desert and rock gardens, desert restoration, native plantings or xeric landscape design motifs, as a foundation or filler plant. Form & character: open rounded to irregular, and sparse without irrigation, brittle, stiff, cheerful in flower growth habit: herbaceous perennial, moderately slow grower that branches mostly from its base at ground level. Eventual maximum height is 3' with an equal spread.   ' foliage/texture: deltoid shaped foliage, broadest at the base and narrow at the apex, roughly pubescent, medium green,; young stems are greenish gray and pubescent, older stems stems are gray, stiff, and brittle, medium fine texture flowers & fruits: flowers bright yellow, daisy like, medium small, 1" to 2" across, peduncles are long and pubescent, fruit inconspicuous seasonal color: yellow flowers sporadically during the warm season temperature: the shoots of this plant will suffer freeze injury at winter temperatures below 25of. Quick to recover. Highly tolerant of summer heat.   light: full sun, avoid shaded locations soil: very tolerant of even caliche soils watering: highly drought tolerant once established. Supplemental irrigation produces more vigorous and succulent growth that is less tolerant of the desert extremes in temperature and moisture pruning: lightly shear this plant once a year late winter propagation: seed disease and pests: relatively pest free additional comments: as the popularity of native plants in phoenix urban landscapes grows, plants such as golden eye will become more commonly used and available in nurseries. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com