Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thymophylla tenuiloba

Pronunciation: Ty-mo-fil-lah ten-yew-ih-low-bah
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Dyssodia tenuiloba
Common Name: Dahlberg daisy, golden fleece, golden dogweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Origin: texas, florida, chihuahuan desert of mexico hardiness zones sunset all usda all landscape use: multipurpose border, edging, ground cover, wildflower garden, winter annual form & character: freely matting carpet, prostrate, delicate, yet tough growth habit: freely reseeding annual to short lived perennial, moderate to 1' high with slightly greater spread. Use water to control growth rate. Foliage/texture: pinntified, thread-like leaves that are highly aromatic, foliage dark green and ciliate, fine texture flowers & fruits:  small, yellow ray flowers to 1/2" in diameter, densely arrayed; fruit are achenes, brown, inconspicuous seasonal color: yellow flowers in spring to mid summer temperature: prefers cooler temperatures. Dies out in mid summer in phoenix. Light: partial to full sun (best) soil: tolerant of all conditions watering: tolerant, none to frequent pruning: remove entire plants after bloom propagation: easy from seed which germinate naturally in the fall when the weather cools below 80of. If given half a chance, it can vigorously reseed and naturalize in phoenix landscapes for years on end. Disease and pests: none, though its prostrate habit makes a great shelter for ants. Additional comments: this is a free-spirited diminuative plant that is able to naturalize across your's and your neighbor's yard with little trouble. As such, some consider this a noxious weed despite it's cute ornament. Also, some find the highly aromatic foliage and flowers annoying to downright irritating. 'golden cascade' and 'shooting star' are named selections. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com