Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tetraneuris acaulis

Pronunciation: Tet-ruh-nyur-iss a-kaw-liss
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Hymenoxys acaulis
Common Name: Angelita daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Origin: widespread across western united states and into saskatchewan, many recognized clinal variants. Hardiness zones sunset 7-13, 18-21 usda 7-11 landscape use: border edging, accent, xeriscape. Most attractive when planted in mass at about 18" on center. Form & character: herbaceous perennial, stem less, tufted, free flowering growth habit: slightly mounding to 10" tall with 18" spread, short lived perennial. Foliage/texture: small, linear, glabrous to 2" long, some pubescence, fine texture. Flowers & fruits: bright yellow ray flowers to 1" across on a 12" tall scape. Fruits are fuzzy achenes (one seed attached to inside of ovary at one point) about 1/8" long. Senescent fruit stalks are unsightly. Seasonal color: yellow flowers throughout the year; however, most prolific during winter and spring. Temperature: hardy to 0of, but struggles in mid-summer when daytime temperatures are consistently above 105of. Light: full sun soil: well-drained rocky soils are best. Watering: apply water on a regular intervals, but allow to dry in between water applications pruning: none propagation: seed disease and pests: root rot in poorly drained soil. Additional comments: commercially introduced as a landscape perennial to the phoenix area in the 1990's. Generic name compounded from greek word humen "membrane" and oxys "sour", likely derived from translucent scales at base of flower and bitter taste of several species in the genus. Acaulis means without a stem. This plant was first described by frederick pursh (1774-1815). Has a relatively significant taproot. May be difficult to transplant and seems to only last about 3-4 years in phoenix landscapes because of heat sensitivities. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com