Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sphaeralcea ambigua

Pronunciation: Sfeer-all-see-a am-big-yoo-a
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Globe mallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Origin: california to utah and nevada into sonora hardiness zones sunset 11-13 usda 8 landscape use: xeriscape perennial accent, mixed dry borders and rock gardens, desert restoration. Form & character: informal, similar in landscape character to b. Marrubifolia, but generally not as robust. Growth habit: vigor in urban desert landscapes much dependent on water availability. Can range from 1' to 6' in height. Foliage/texture: ovate, orbicular to three lobed, often serrate, gray olive green, pubescent; medium fine texture. Flowers & fruits: axillary open paniculate inflorescence in many colors ranging from orange, red, pink, lavander to white. Individual flowers to 1 1/4" long, showy; fruits are a two-seeded mericarp, not showy. Seasonal color: brilliant floral displays in later winter and spring. Many different flower colors available. Temperature: tolerant light: full sun soil: tolerant of most desert soils; prefers light warm soil with decomposing granite or a crushed stone mulch cover. Watering: little to none to keep compact, responds to irrigation with encourages luxuriant vegetative growth. Pruning: head back severely in september through november in order to rejuvenate during the winter active growing season. Propagation: seeds germinate readily; softwood cutting are somewhat difficult to root. Disease and pests: none additional comments: will delightfully reseed in desert or drier landscapes. Locally, native globe mallow plants tend to have orange flowers. The genus sphaeralcea contains over 50 species of herbaceous perennials or small shrubs in arid zones of the new world; 16 of those species are native to arizona. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com