Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sparaxis tricolor

Pronunciation: Spa-raks-iss trye-kol-or
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Harlequin flower, wand flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Bloom Description: Harlequin flower (sparaxis tricolor) produce funnel form flowers with 3 stamens to 2" in diameter, filaments not united. Flower borne on spikes in loose clusters, having a yellow center around which is ringed a darker color (brown) around which is usually ringed with red, pink, orange or purple; fruit a 3-valved capsule, not ornamental.
Soil Type: Harlequin flower (sparaxis tricolor) prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Harlequin flower (sparaxis tricolor) are rarely bothered by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Propagate by harlequin flower (sparaxis tricolor) corm division
Native to: Harlequin flower (sparaxis tricolor) is native to south africa
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Hardiness zones sunset 9, 12-24 as in the ground perennial; otherwise in colder zones dig and store during the winter usda 8-11 as perennial, otherwise dig and store landscape use: diminutive flower accent, container plant, gift pot plant form & character: upright, and slender, cheerful growth habit: herbaceous perennial producing tunicate corms, without branches to 1. 5' in height foliage/texture:  greenish, linear to lanceolate leaves, basally produced to 1' long, medium texture seasonal color: flowers bloom over a long period during the spring. Temperature: avoid high heat of western exposures. Watering: regular water required pruning: remove spent flowersadditional comments: nice when left to naturalize in a flower border or grouped in mass as an accent. Not for desert gardens. Source: asu pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com