Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senecio viravira

Pronunciation: Sen-ee-see-oh veer-ah-veer-ah
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Senecio leucostachys, senecio vira vira
Common Name: Dusty miller
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Notes for Identification: Origin: senecio vira vira from argentina, while s. Cineraria is from mediterranean hardiness zones: sunset all (needs protection in zones 1-3) usda all landscape use: annual or perennial border plant, accent, in combination with other annuals and/or perennials form & character: evergreen perennial subshrub, formal growth habit: mounding 1' to 4' (when not in bloom) foliage/texture: senecio vira vira leaves are densely tomentose to 2. 5" long, deeply pinnately dissected into 2-4 pairs of linear, entire segments. S. Cineraria leaves are also white, densely tomentose, pinnately cut into oblong blunt segments, might become green on upper surface, especially in shaded areas flowers & fruits: white to small, yellow ray flowers on long stalks during warm season, senecio vira vira are especially unsightly seasonal color: none temperature: tolerant light: full to partial sun soil: well drained watering: regular pruning: remove flowers stalks, flower stalks of senecio vira vira are taller of the two species and needs to be pinched terminally upon emergence to maintain dense growth habit propagation: seed or cuttings disease and pests: root rot in if a wet poorly drained location, snails and slugs in california additional comments: fire retardant. Tough foliar accent for flower beds and gardens.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com