Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Santolina rosmarinifolius

Pronunciation: San-tow-leen-ah ros-mar-nee-foe-lee-us
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Santolina virens, santolina virdis
Common Name: Green santolina
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Origin: mediterranean hardiness zones sunset all as annual, perennial in zones 8-24 usda all as annual, perennial in zones 6-11 landscape use: low border or edging, aromatic form & character: evergreen woody subshrub, mounding growth habit: slow to 3', can be maintained at 1. 5 to 2' foliage/texture: sessile, small highly pinntified aromatic, green leaves to 1. 5" long, fine flowers & fruits: yellow button flowers on 6 to 12" peduncle in spring, not necessarily attractive seasonal color: none temperature: tolerant to 0of light: full sun soil: tolerant, but well drained a must! Watering: infrequent once established pruning: periodic shearing will maintain dense habit, shear flowers to promote tight habit. Propagation: cutting disease and pests: root rot if soil is poorly drained additional comments: good aromatic perennial sub shrub for oasis gardens. Said to be fire and deer resistant. Gray leaf form is santolina chamaecyparissus.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com