Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sansevieria trifasciata

Pronunciation: san-sev-VEER-ree-uh try-fash-shee-AY-tuh
Family: Agavaceae
Synonym: Sansevieria thyrsiflora
Common Name: Snake Plant, Mother-in-law's Tongue
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 20in (50cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Description: Mother-in-law's Tongue (Sansevieria trifasciata) bears racemes, 12-30in (30-75cm) long, of tubular, green or greenish white flowers intermittently
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in 2 parts soil based potting mix and 1 part coarse grit. Outdoors grow in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to slightly alkaline, gritty soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevils grubs, mealybugs, spider mites
Propagation: Remove suckers of Mother-in-law's Tongue (Sansevieria trifasciata), or divide in spring. Root leaf sections from spring to autumn. Offspring from variegated cultivars will lack variegation if raised from leaf cuttings.
Native to: W. tropical Africa
Notes for Identification:

Mother-in-law's Tongue (Sansevieria trifasciata) is an, erect, rhizomatous perennial with pointed, lance shaped, fleshy leaves, to 4ft (1.2m) or more long, horizontally marbled and banded dark or light green.

Care: Keep in bright filtered light or indirect light.  When in growth, water moderately and apply half strength liquid fertilizer monthly, water sparingly in winter.  Leaf growth may stop if leaf tips are damaged.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com