Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia coccinea

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-ah kok-sin-ee-ah
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Tropical sage, texas sage
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Notes for Identification: Origin: southern mexico, naturalized in hawaii hardiness zones sunset all zones depending on use usda all zones depending on use landscape use: for mixed flower borders and gardens, accent, mass color, border background, container plant form & character: delicate to sprawling and rangy, not restrained, tropical to subtropical. Growth habit: tropical sage is a short lived herbaceous perennial often treated as a spring and fall warm season bedding plant in phoenix. It has a moderate growth rate and can sprawl to 3' in height with near equal spread once mature. Foliage/texture: leaves opposite, dark green, pubescent, oval to cordate to 2. 5" long on slender stems, occasionally pubescent, medium fine texture. Flowers & fruits: flowers are situated on terminal spikes to as much as 12" in length, many colors ranging from white to scarlet red including some that are bicolored, to 1" diameter; fruit are an inconspicuous paper capsule that are capable of reseeding in moist urban garden settings. Seasonal color: a free flowering accent bedding plant throughout the growing season. Most productive during the spring and fall in phoenix. Temperature: freeze intolerant. Avoid summer western exposures. Light: full sun to partial shade, shade from western summer sun is mandatory in phoenix. Soil: as with other salvias, a fertile, well-drained soil amended with organic matter is best. Watering: regular water is needed to maintain luster and a dense canopy. Drought results in a lose of foliage making the plant look sparse. Pruning: head back severely in late winter if you intend to grown tropical sage as a border perennial. Propagation: seed disease and pests: nematodes additional comments: this salvia gives a nice tropical to subtropical effect. There are many varieties with different flower colors. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com