Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia clevelandii

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh kleev-lan-dee-eye
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: California blue sage, cleveland sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Origin: from the southern california coastal mountain chaparral south into northern baja california - a classic fire dependent shrub. Hardiness zones sunset 13-24 usda 9-11 landscape use: great for informal mixed flower borders and gardens, floral accent, mass color, border background, sensory gardens, container plant form & character: delicate to sprawling and rangy, not restrained. Growth habit: short-lived perennial, mostly herbaceous, that is often treated as an annual in phoenix landscapes. Moderate growth rate sprawling to 4' with near equal spread. Most biologically active during winter and spring. Foliage/texture: strongly aromatic leaves, opposite, glaucous and pubescent, ovate to lanceolate to 3" long on slender stems, medium fine texture. Flowers & fruits: terminal light blue flowers to 1" diameter, borne on elongated spikes up to 1' long; fruit an inconspicuous paper capsule that might reseed. Seasonal color: freely flowering during the late winter and spring temperature: avoid summer western exposures. Light: full sun to partial shade, shade from western summer sun in phoenix. Soil: requires a well drained soil and prefers an organic surface mulch. Watering: somewhat temperamental, apply regular water throughout the year to maintain luster and a dense canopy in phoenix. Summer drought results in a loss of foliage making the plant look sparse. In it's native california range, it prefers dry soil during summer. Pruning: head back lightly in late fall or early winter if grown as perennial. Propagation: seed disease and pests: nematodes, root rot, spittlebug on succulent stems especially if air circulation around plants is poor additional comments: california blue sage is somewhat difficult to grow in the lower desert during the summer because the intense heat tends to toast it as much as i like to toast sourdough english muffins for breakfast each morning. In the right garden microclimate however, this is a nice mediterranean coastal chaparral shrub for mixed borders in phoenix where a strong aromatic presence is wanted. Many cultivars are available. Source: asu pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com