Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rafinesquia neomexicana

Pronunciation: Raf-in-es-kee-a nee-o-mex-i-kay-na
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Rafinesquia californica
Common Name: Desert chicory, new mexico plumseed
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 20"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Notes for Identification: Origin: arid portions of the southwestern us (se california, arizona, new mexico, nevada, texas, utah) into northern mexico hardiness zones: sunset depends on use (arid regions only) usda depends on use (arid regions only) landscape use: southwestern desert wild flower gardens, local native habitat restoration, color accent, xeriscape low water gardens winter and spring color accent. Form & character: compact annual, showy, clean, innocent. Growth habit: clumping, somewhat sparsely foliated to 20" in height with nearly equal spread. Foliage/texture: small to medium sized (depending on water availability) glaucous to gray or green leaves, somewhat pinntified, stems produce a milky latex sap; medium fine texture. Flowers & fruits: perfect white ray flowers with slight yellow centers, flowers 1-2" wide, borne on short terminal stalks, flower sepals an emerging petals sometimes show pink before full anthesis; fruits inconspicuous. Seasonal color: early spring flower color in lower central arizona. Temperature: desert chicory thrives in the 40o to 100of temperature range. Light: prefers full sun soil: best in alkaline, light to gravelly soils that are fast draining. Watering: only light supplemental water needed during abnormally dry winters. Pruning: none, allow to reseed in late spring and summer if reseeded is desired. Propagation: seed sown lightly in fall. Disease and pests: none additional comments: desert chicory is a wonderful small white flowering annual for desert gardens and dry landscapes. It is not very attractive before bloom, infact some will think it is a weed. But then it blooms and wow!! The genus rafinesquia is named after the  eccentric 19th century french naturalist constantine samuel rafinesque-schmaltz. Source: asu pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com