Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Psilostrophe cooperi

Pronunciation: Sy-loh-stroh-fee koo-per-ee
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: White stem paperflower, cooper's paperflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Origin: southwest united states (california, nevada, utah, arizona, and new mexico) and northern mexico in washes and gravely hillsides, at 2000' to 5000' elevation. Hardiness zones sunset 11-13 usda 8-11 landscape use: desert landscape and/or rock gardens or dry meadows, flowering accent for desert gardens. Great in smaller spaces in close proximity to close inspection; nice dried flower - blossoms turn papery and keep their yellow color. Form & character: extravagant, bushy sub-shrub with bright yellow flowers, delicate and cheerful. Growth habit: erect and spreading = rounded, herbaceous, perennial from 2' in height spreading to 2' in width. Foliage/texture: thin almost linear grayish leaves to 2" long, sessile, medium fine texture. Flowers & fruits: flowers profusely on terminal stalks, 8"-12" long; flowers 5-petaled and open faced, fruit inconspicuous. Seasonal color: yellow blooms throughout most of the year, more heavily in spring and fall. Flowers are persistent on the plant, thus the common name paper flower. Temperature: tolerant light: full sun soil: tolerant, except needs good drainage watering: irrigate infrequently during summer to maintain robust appearance pruning: lightly head back in the summer or fall propagation: seed disease and pests: none additional comments: white stem paperflower is a surprisingly tough and consistent grower in xeric garden situations. P. Tagetina (wooly paper flower) is very similar in appearance, but has somewhat ovate to lanceolate shaped leaves giving it a slightly coarser textural appearance. As range plants, psilostrope species are toxic to livestock. The toxic agent is a sesquiter-pene lactone. Plants are generally more toxic when young that when mature. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com