Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phacelia campanularia

Pronunciation: Fa-seel-ee-a kam-pan-yoo-lare- ee-a
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Common Name: California bluebell, arizona bluebell, desert bluebells, desert bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Notes for Identification: Origin: uplabnd areas of the mojave (joshua tree country) and sonoran deserts of california hardiness zones sunset 10-13 usda 9 - 10 landscape use: wildflower gardens, rock gardens, winter color accent form & character: upright and spreading, tender, calm yet mysterious. Growth habit: cool season annual, 8" to 24" tall foliage/texture: ellipsoid leaves with serrate margins, sometimes tinged purple with silver streaking, medium texture flowers & fruits: flowers are deep blue with fused petals, bell shaped, fruit inconspicuous, seed small black seasonal color: late winter to spring flowering accent. Flowers last about 4 weeks usually around the month of march. Temperature: best from 32o to 80of light: full sun in winter soil: tolerant watering: treat desert bluebells as a winter native wildflower and irrigate only if winter rains fail. Pruning: none. Allow plants to completely set seed and die before removal. Upon removal, treat roughly to distribute seed. Propagation: sow seed, 3 lbs per acre, in fall at 1/16" depth. Optimum soil temperature for germination is between 60 and 70of, usually in late november to december in phoenix. If plants are allowed to senesce and seed to disperse in late spring, then plants will re-emerge the next late fall and winter when soils are made moist. Disease and pests: none additional comments: desert bluebells is a wonderful blue flowering accent plant that compliments all the warm-colored wildflowers for winter wildflower gardens in the desert southwest. Culture of california desert bluebells in landscapes is the same as e. Californica (california poppy). Special note: desert blue bells can produce a vesicular dermatitis resembling poison ivy or oak, especially amongst people that are sensitive to poison ivy or oak. Walking amongst these beautiful desert annuals plants and/or handling the plants when they are flowering or fruiting produces a dermatitis of the lower limbs and on the hands. How do i know? I am one of those "sensitive" ones who has broken out with the "itch"..... And believe me it is intense and lasts for about a week. The key is in knowing that the dermal irritant (toxin) resides in their viscid glandular hairs which are most numerous on the flower and fruiting stalks.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com