Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Penstemon pseudospectabilis

Pronunciation: Pen-ste-mon soo-doe-spek-tab- il-is
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Desert beard tongue, desert penstemon
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 1. 5"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Origin: arid mountains southern california east to arizona hardiness zones: sunset 2-3, 10, 12-21 usda 5-10 landscape use: spring color, accent, landscape border, xeriscape form & character: rosetting to upright, stiff and rigid growth habit: herbaceous perennial, bushy and clumping with upright flower spikes, 4' tall foliage/texture: opposite, thick glabrous, clasping leaves, glaucous, serrate margins, medium texture flowers & fruits: flowers in spikes, corolla to 3/4" long, bright rosy pink to purplish pink, scarcely 2-lipped, stamen sometimes bearded. Fruit a greenish capsule. Seasonal color: striking rosy pink flowers in march-april temperature: actively growing during cooler time of year light: full sun soil: well drained watering: infrequent pruning: remove spent flower spikes unless harvesting seed. Propagation: seed disease and pests: root rot only if soil poorly drained additional comments: wonderfully spectacular spring accent plant for desert gardens. Will reseed some, which like other penstemon is to your advantage. Blooms a litle after p. Eatonii and p. Parryi.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com