Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Penstemon parryi

Pronunciation: Pen-steh-mon pin-ih-fo-lee-us
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Parry's penstemon
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Notes for Identification: Origin: arizona south into sonora, mexico hardiness zones: sunset 12 and 13 usda 9 - 11 (arid regions only) landscape use: winter color, accent, landscape border, rock gardens, desert gardens form & character: rosetting and upright, stiff and rigid, small but visually demanding growth habit: herbaceous perennial, clumping with upright flower spikes, 3 to 4' tall foliage/texture: grayish to glaucous green, glabrous, lanceolate to lanceolate-oblong leaves to 5" long, clasping, with or without petiole, medium texture flowers & fruits: flowers in spikes, corolla to 3/4" long, rose-magenta, abruptly inflated, staminode included, yellow bearded, fruit small oblong-rounded seasonal color: striking rose-magenta flowers in february and march temperature: actively growing during cooler time of year light: full sun soil: well drained soils, else cultivate on the dry side watering: infrequent pruning: remove spent flower spikes unless harvesting seed propagation: seed disease and pests: root rot only if soil poorly drained additional comments: wonderfully spectacular accent plant for winter and spring desert gardens. Foliage is more glaucous that p. Eatoni.   will reseed sometimes which is to your advantage. Over 250 species in the genus penstemon. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com