Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus indica

Pronunciation: Ess-kew-lus in-dih-kuh
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common Name: Indian horsechestnut
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
Width to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Canker, coral spot, leaf blotch, japanese beetles, scale insects, anthracnose, rust, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter or bud in summer.
Notes for Identification: Invasive potential: little invasive potentialuses: specimen; shade; highway medianavailability: not native to north america figure 2.   range description height: 40 to 60 feetspread: 35 to 50 feetcrown uniformity: symmetricalcrown shape: round, ovalcrown density: densegrowth rate: moderatetexture: coarsefoliage leaf arrangement: opposite/subopposite (fig. 3)leaf type: palmately compoundleaf margin: serrate, undulateleaf shape: obovateleaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: deciduousleaf blade length: 4 to 8 inches, 8 to 12 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: orangefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: white/cream/grayflower characteristics: very showyfruit fruit shape: roundfruit length: 1 to 3 inchesfruit covering: dry or hardfruit color: greenfruit characteristics: attracts squirrels/mammals; showy; fruit/leaves a litter problemtrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: branches droop; not showy; typically one trunk; thornspruning requirement: needed for strong structurebreakage: resistantcurrent year twig color: gray, browncurrent year twig thickness: thickwood specific gravity: unknownculture light requirement: full sunsoil tolerances: clay; sand; loam; acidic; slightly alkaline; well-draineddrought tolerance: moderateaerosol salt tolerance: noneother roots: not a problemwinter interest: yesoutstanding tree: yesozone sensitivity: unknownverticillium wilt susceptibility: resistantpest resistance: resistant to pests/diseases figure 3.   foliage use and management the tree has not been extensively available, but could make a nice park or landscape tree for a large commercial landscape or an estate. It has been successfully grown in california and in the northwest part of the united states, and could be tried in the east. The cold hardiness of the plant is uncertain. The coarse texture, low branching habit and uniformly round canopy make it stand out among other trees. Children would enjoy climbing this well-branched tree. The beauty of this tree calls for some trials in the eastern part of the country. The cultivar `sydney pearce' has richer green leaves and flower-spikes 12 inches high. Pests and diseases the pests and diseases affecting this tree are not well understood due to the limited experience with this tree. Source: university of florida
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com