Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus chinensis

Pronunciation: Es-koo-lus chih-nen-sis
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common Name: Chinese horse chestnut
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: White flowers with protruding stamens followed by rough skinned fruit
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Canker, coral spot, leaf blotch, japanese beetles, scale insects, anthracnose, rust, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter or bud in summer.
Notes for Identification: A slow growing, spreading tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com