Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Penstemon eatonii

Pronunciation: PEN-ste-mon EE-ton-ee-eye
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Firecracker Penstemon
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 39in (100cm)
Width to: 14in (35cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Firecracker Penstemon (Penstemon eatonii) bears erect, one sided panicles of tubular, scarlet flowers, 1 in (2.5cm) long.
Soil Type: fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots, and Southern blight. Slugs and snails when plant is young
Propagation: Sow Firecracker Penstemon (Penstemon eatonii) seed at 55-64ºF/13-18ºC in later winter or spring. Take softwood cuttings in early summer or semi ripe cuttings in mid-summer. Divide in spring.
Native to: United States; California to Nevada and Utah
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Firecracker Penstemon (Penstemon eatonii) is an upright perennial with lance shaped-oblong, leathery, mid green or blue green leaves, the basal leaves to 6in (15cm) long, the stem leaves shorter.

Care:  Where marginally hardy, protect with a dry winter mulch. Stems are brittle and easily damaged by contact.

Landscape Use:.  Winter color accent, landscape edging and border, desert flower gardens. Prefers some space around each plant for best landscape performance.

Form & Character: Forms a rosette of basal clumps that seasonally becomes upright, stiff and rigid

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, ASU and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com