Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Papaver nudicaule

Pronunciation: pa-PAH-ver new-dee-KAW-lee
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonym: Papaver croceum
Common Name: Iceland Poppy, Arctic Poppy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 6in (15cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Soil Type: deep, fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: powdery mildew, leaf smut, gray mold, root rot, damping off
Propagation: Sow Arctic Poppy (Papaver nudicaule) seed in spring, Divide in spring or take root cuttings from them in late autumn or early winter.
Native to: Subarctic regions
Winter Sowing Zones: 2-7
Notes for Identification:

Origin: Artic regions of northern hemisphere

Hardiness zones:
Sunset All zones
USDA All zones

Landscape Use: Cold hardy perennial that is used in Phoenix for winter color, plant in mass

Form & Character: Festive, informal

Foliage/texture: Basal leaves pinnately lobed or cleft and usually light pale green, medium fine texture

Flowers & fruits: Bright multiple-colored, ephemeral flowers 1-3in in diameter on weak, wily, sparsely pubescent 1-2ft long scapes, flowers sometimes double; flower buds also pubescent, encapsulated fruit, oblong to 5/8in long

Seasonal color: Winter flowers range from mixtures of white, yellow, orange to red

Temperature: Prefers between 35o and 80oF

Light: Full sun

Soil: Well-drained garden soil, this plant is highly salt sensitive

Watering: Regular

Pruning: Remove spent flowers to encourage flowering

Propagation: Seed

Disease and pests: Snails and slugs, crown rot if soil poorly drained

Additional comments: There are numerous cultivated varieties of Iceland poppy that have different flower colors and sizes including:

'Champagne Bubbles'
'Flamenco'
'Gartford Giant Mix'
'Hazy Days'
'Matador'
'Meadow Pastels'
'Moondance'
'San Remo'
'Wonderland'

Iceland poppy is not a good cut flower as petals easily abscise. The flowers and seed capsules are mildly diaphoretic. Source: ASU

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com