Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Osteospermum fruticosum

Pronunciation: Oss-tee-oh-spur-mum froo-tih-koe-sum
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Trailing african daisy, freeway daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Propagation: Sow trailing african daisy (osteospermum fruticosum) seed at 64f in spring. In late spring, root softwood cuttings; root semi-ripe cuttings in late summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Origin: south africa hardiness zones sunset all zones as an annual, zones 8,9,11-24 as a herbaceous perennial usda all zones as an annual, 9-11 as a herbaeous perennial. Trailing african daisy (osteospermum fruticosum) landscape use: ground covers, large and small scale, container plant, hanging basket, floral accent, winter or summer annual for flower borders depending on ecoregion. Trailing african daisy (osteospermum fruticosum) form & character: low prostrate and spreading, bright, cheerful with a tinge of mystery caused by the purple and white flowers trailing african daisy (osteospermum fruticosum) growth habit: sprawling ground cover that as a perennial might be able to cover up to or more than 50 ft2. Trailing african daisy (osteospermum fruticosum) foliage/texture: alternate, narrow espathulate to oblanceolates succulent green leaves to 4" long, leaves with a few coarse serrations, succulent stems sometimes have a purple cast, medium texture. Trailing african daisy (osteospermum fruticosum) flowers & fruits: carpet of purple and or white perfect ray flowers born on 6" stalks. Fruit inconspicuous, but fertile. Seasonal color: white and/or purple flowers in winter and early spring in phoenix. In colder climates, can bloom during summer. Temperature: tolerant to 25of, struggles to survive in full sun in phoenix during summer. Light: full to partial sun soil: tolerant of soil alkalinity watering: regular irrigations in desert areas pruning: none except to control spread. In late winter. Do not frequently shear! Propagation: extremely easy from softwood cuttings. Disease and pests: brown snails! Additional comments: overused in california landscapes as a ground cover. In phoenix because of the high summer heat, trailing african daisy should be grown as a cool season annual or biannual. Source: asu pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com