Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oenothera speciosa var. Berlandieri

Pronunciation: Ee-noth-er-ah spee-see-oh-sah var. Bur-lan-dee-air-eye
Family: Onagraceae
Synonym: Oenothera berlandieri
Common Name: Evening primrose or mexican evening primrose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Origin: texas into mexico hardiness zones sunset all zones usda all zones landscape use: dry landscape ground cover for large open, informal spaces, container plant, floral accent form & character: prostrate and vigorously spreading herbaceous perennial, loose and spreading, informal, festive when in bloom, invasive growth habit: prostrate and spreading by underground rhizomes and above ground stolons, most active in growth during cooler weather of the year. Foliage/texture:  variable dark green with sometimes red margins of splotches, entire to pinntified, medium fine texture flowers & fruits:  solitary, auxiliary pink flowers to 2" across with nearly fused petals, fruit inconspicuous seasonal color: pink flowers in the spring and fall temperature: tolerant, though vigor is suppressed by the heat of  a phoenix summer light: full sun best, will accept some shade though flowering will be less soil: tolerant to well-drained watering: infrequent watering during summer is needed or else this herbaceous plant will go dormant or die back. Drought or cold weather encourages red pigmentation in foliage. Pruning: shear or mow to ground during summer to fall propagation: seed, division, root cuttings disease and pests: foliar bacterial spotting during wet periods or if overhead sprinkler irrigated. Additional comments: this ground cover is bright and cheery when in bloom, but can become overly invasive if not planted in a in a concrete restricted or constrained planter bed. The cultivar 'siskiyou pink' is a profuse pink bloomer in the spring.    source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com