Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oenothera caespitosa

Pronunciation: ee-no-THEER-a sees-pi-TO-sa
Family: Onagraceae
Common Name: Tufted Evening Primrose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in
Width to: 8in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Tufted Evening Primrose (Oenothera caespitosa) produces cup shaped, fragrant white flowers, to 4in (10cm) across, from the rosette leaf axils, several opening at once at sunset.
Soil Type: Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well drained, even stony soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: leaf gall, downy mildew, rust, powdery mildew, leaf spot, root rot
Propagation: Sow Tufted Evening Primrose (Oenothera caespitosa) seed in containers in a cold frame in early sring or in situ in autumn. Divide in early spring or take softwood cuttings of unflowered shoots from late spring to mid summer. Grow seedlings in seperate pots to avoid root disturbance.
Native to: Western US
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Tufted Evening Primrose (Oenothera caespitosa) is a clump forming biennial or perennial with numberous rosettes of inversely lance shaped to diamond or spoon shaped, entire or irregularly toothed, gray-green leaves, 3/4-10in (2-25cm) long.

Origin: western us and northern mexico, 4,000 to 7,500 ft. 

Landscape use: small floral accent plant for oasis and xeric landscape border plantings, rock gardens, containers, hanging baskets  

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, ASU and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com