Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Melampodium leucanthum

Pronunciation: Mel-am-poe-dee-um lew-kan-thum
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Blackfoot daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Origin: southern great plains to arizona and northern mexico hardiness zones sunset 1-3, 10-13 usda 4-11 landscape use: excellent accent border plant for dry landscape plantings and rock gardens; best planted in mass to form a dense carpet. Form & character: unbridled, free flowering, low and submissive. Growth habit: short lived herbaceous perennial, slowly forms a mound 1. 5' tall by 2' wide foliage/texture: leaves are narrow gray, linear to lanceolate, opposite, simple to undulate, medium fine texture flowers & fruits: white ray flowers with yellow center, obovate to oblong achene fruit seasonal color: blooms mostly fall through spring temperature: tolerant of phoenix heat and cold light: full sun with some protection from searing western summer sun soil: fast draining soil is absolutely necessary! Watering: infrequently irrigate and give no water during winter, regular and frequent irrigations make this plant unattractive. Pruning: little to none required, except to head back if plants become rangy propagation: seed disease and pests: prone to root rot fungi if soil is poorly drained additional comments: this is a fine small and prostrate perennial accent plant for desert gardens that is best used in mass placed 18" to 30" on center. Melampodium paludosum  (bush zinnia) is very popular in the eastern us as a landscape flowering perennial for garden borders.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com