Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Matthiola incana

Pronunciation: Math-ee-oh-lah in-kay-nah
Family: Brassicaceae
Common Name: Stock
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 32"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Origin: mediterranean hardiness zones sunset 8, 9, 12-24 as winter annual usda 9-11 as winter annual landscape use: mass color, bedding plant, cut flower, border, edging form & character: hardy herbaceous perennial, old fashion garden plant growth habit: upright, 12-36" tall depending on cultivar foliage/texture: leaves tomentose gray green, oblong and sessile to 4" long flowers & fruits: flowers single and double, white to lavender on terminal spikes, flowers are fragrant, fruit are an elongated narrow green capsule. Seasonal color: winter, spring temperature: hardy to 25of, best below 80of light: full sun soil: prefers slightly alkaline medium-textured soils, good drainage watering: regular watering best, will take some drought pruning: remove spent bloom spikes to encourage continued flowering propagation: seed, 85% doubles and 15% singles disease and pests: nematodes additional comments: great, dependable, winter annual for phoenix. Best used in mass plantings where individual plants are spaced at 8 to 18" apart depending on plant vigor. Tissues are a source of omega-3-linolenic (18:3) fatty acid, known to reduce arteriosclerosis and chronic inflammatory heart disease. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com