Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Linum grandiflorum

Pronunciation: Lin-um gran-dih-flor-um
Family: Linaceae
Common Name: Flowering flax, scarlet flax, red flax
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 30"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Notes for Identification: Origin: north africa hardiness zones sunset all as winter or summer annual usda all as winter of summer annual landscape use: xeriscape wildflower garden, cool season annual, accent. Form & character: upright and wispy, festive in bloom. Growth habit: herbaceous annual, moderate to 6 to 18" depending on water availability, sometimes branched. Foliage/texture: simple, alternate, linear-lanceolate to 1 1/4" long, gray green leaves tapering to a tip on gray green stems; fine texture. Flowers & fruits: flowers, shades of red, in loose panicle to 1 1/2" across, sepals lanceolate with acuminate tip, petal margins cilate; fruit a 5-10 celled cap. Seasonal color: late winter and spring garden color in phoenix. Temperature: 30 to 90of range is best. Light: full sun soil: tolerant watering: supplement if winter rains fail. Pruning: none, though allow to seed before rouging if your desire is to naturalize in your garden. Propagation: seed disease and pests: none additional comments: flowering flax has naturalized in united states. Cultivar 'rubrum' has bright scarlet red flowers, 'roseum' has rose pink flowers, and 'coccineum' has deep scarlet red flowers. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com