Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Linaria maroccana

Pronunciation: Lin-ar-ee-uh mar-oh-kan-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Toadflax, baby snapdragon
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 18"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Notes for Identification: Origin: morocco, but naturalized in the western united states hardiness zones sunset all zones (cool season annual in desert locations) usda all zones landscape use: cool season wildflower, informal flower garden, edging form & character: upright stiff and wiry, informal and delicate growth habit: annual, 10" to 15" in height foliage/texture: alternate to whorled, small, linear leaves, almost inconspicuous; fine texture flowers & fruits: five petals on a spiked inflorescence, white, violet, pink, purple, red, yellow and various combinations, small like snapdragons (antirrhinum majus), distinct tubular spur, occurs in terminal clusters, fruit inconspicuous seasonal color: winter and spring landscape flowering accent temperature: prefers from 32 to 90of light: full sun soil: tolerant watering: regular best, tolerates drought pruning: none propagation: seed, often in western wildflower mixes. Germinates usually in 10 days. Disease and pests: none additional comments: toadflax is a free spirited annual that requires very little post seeding aftercare. Because it performs so well, it deserves to be a staple in many wildflower garden seed mixes. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com