Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Limonium perezii

Pronunciation: Lih-moan-ee-um per-ee-z-i
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Common Name: Statice, sea lavender, seafoam statice, marsh rosemary
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Notes for Identification: Origin: canary islands hardiness zones sunset 13 (as a cool season annual), 15-17, 20-27 usda 9 (as a winter annual) - 11 (as a perennial) landscape use:  accent subshrub for landscape borders and flower gardens,used primarily as a cool season annual in phoenix, in coastal sections of california it is used as a herbaceous perennial form & character: upright, wispy and open, blue color dominates growth habit: a rounded and moderately slow clumping, herbaceous perennial to 12"-18" (sans taller flower stalks) tall and up to 3' in diameter foliage/texture: dull green, simple, ovate leaves, somewhat revolute margins, on elongated reddish petioles, to 3" long, leaves densely arranged in a quasi-rosetteing fashion in a basal clump, medium texture flowers & fruits: profuse array of small flowers; calyx blue purple and petals white not extending past the calyx, flowers borne on branched stalks to 4' tall. Flowers are persistent. Fruits are inconspicuous. Seasonal color: late winter and spring garden color in phoenix. Temperature: 30o to 100of range is best. Light: full sun soil: tolerant if well drained, grows best in light sandy soils. Watering: supplement if winter rains fail. Pruning: none, except to remove spent flower stalks or divide to renew plant vigor propagation: seed germinates best if soil temperature are >60of, root division of basal clumps disease and pests: prone to root rot in poorly drained heavy wet clay soils, brown snails in coastal california additional comments: able to grow in a wide array of conditions from coastal ocean salt spray to desert heat. Profusion of blue flowers primarily in winter and spring should be valued. Flowers are often used in cut flower arrangements. Source: asu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com